Find the perfect game for you from these slots!

Glory of Rome – The Slot in Detail

Et tu, Brute? Yes, Microgaming just couldn’t keep their hands off the Roman-themed slots, so here’s one release that will make you want to don your laurels and munch on grapes. Decide whether it’s worth a thumb up or a thumb down by trying the free version below!

Get yourself some cash winnings by playing the game for real money at Betway Casino – they have some great offers for you in May 2019!

Glory Of Rome GameInstant Play > Start!Play Free Demo Version Directly in Your Browser
Rate the Slot here:
4.0 / 5.0 Amount of Votes: 4

Real Money Casinos with Glory of Rome

Take Your Seats at the Gladiator Arena

Why? For the Glory of Rome, of course! Not to be confused with another slot of almost the same name by one of their main competitors, this is a Microgaming release, which obviously doesn’t rank very high on the originality scale due to the almost identical title, similar theme and graphics, and matrix as other releases praising the glorious times of the Roman Empire. It’s got five reels and twenty paylines, and some run-of-the-mill graphics depicting Caesar, a lady, and the essentials of a gladiator fight, since it’s obviously meant to transport you to the Circus Maximus with gladiators, chariots, helmets, lions, and the like. The fact that the 9 and 10 of the lower-value card symbols are styled as Roman numbers is a bit like putting fresh flowers to brighten up the ruin aftermath of an earthquake. But it’s not all that bad – the game has a wild and a scatter that unlocks the bonus game where you can win a cash prize or free spins.

Game Information
CategoryVideo Slot
Provider
ThemeAncient World
Reels5
Rows3
Paylines20 Selectable
Lines PayLeft to Right
Bet per Spin£0.01 - £20
Return to Player95.00%
Basic Rules
WildYes: Replaces All Except Scatter
MultiplierYes: 2x
GambleNo
Free SpinsYes: 8 Free Spins with Wins Doubled
Bonus RoundYes: Glory of Rome Bonus Game
Progressive JackpotNo
Maximum WinYes: x100.000
Special FeaturesYes: no

All Symbols and Payouts in Detail

Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Caesar1015010005000
Empress 5505001500
Chariot 425200500
Lion20100250
Helmet20100250
A / K1550150
Q / J1030125
X / IX525100
Gladiator2520100
Wild
Scatter

Watch a Video Preview of the Game

Conclusion – Simple Gameplay and Nice Bonus Features

Glory of Rome doesn’t stand out with mind-blowing graphics or innovative features but it covers all basics of a video slot. Bets here vary to suit all budgets from just a penny a spin up to £400 if you activate all twenty paylines and bet 20 coins at the highest coin value. It’s a medium-variance slot with frequent low payouts. You can expect higher rewards in the bonus game, activated by three gladiator scatter symbols, which gives you initial eight free spins with wins doubled. There are additional eight free games or cash prizes of 10x your bet hiding among the nine shields you have to select here. Although gladiator fights are some of the most spectacular events to take place, this game is not that likely to enter the annals of history as some of the most legendary slots ever created. Still, it’s a decent game, so if you like uncomplicated play, go ahead and try it – it’s got some good potential. Don’t forget to come back and let us know what you thought of it by posting a comment in the section below!

We want your opinion! What were your experiences with this slot?

-
Home > Microgaming > Glory of Rome
Social Networks: