Find the perfect game for you from these slots!

Polar Pioneers – Become an Explorer

If you’ve ever dreamt of becoming an explorer like Robert F. Scott, for example, and feel the thrill of discovering untamed ice-covered wilderness, now is your chance to go on a polar expedition, courtesy of Microgaming. Try the slot in demo mode below and claim fame!

Are you ready for real cash prizes? Then visit 32Red Casino and play with their bonus for October 2019!

Polar Pioneers GameInstant Play > Start!Play Free Demo Version Directly in Your Browser
Rate the Slot here:
4.0 / 5.0 Amount of Votes: 4

Real Money Casinos with Polar Pioneers

Here’s How It Works

This 5-reel, 3-row slot machine with an Adventure theme has 25 selectable paylines and two different Free Spins features. Although you could select a single payline, you’d have much better chances of winning if you select all 25 of them. Moreover, since payline wins are multiplied by the number of coins bet per payline, if you want an even bigger win, make sure you’re betting the maximum, which is 500 coins per spin. All symbols pay left to right, except the Scatter, which pays any. The Scatter is a pair of huskies. The Wild – the explorer – substitutes for all symbols except the Scatter and is the highest paying symbol in Polar Pioneers. Three or more Scatter symbols trigger the Free Spins feature, where all winnings are doubled. This feature awards you 10 Free Spins. There’s another feature, giving you some more opportunities to win, called the 2nd Chance Extra Free Spins. This one is triggered when you land just 2 Scatter symbols. What happens is that the two scatters remain on the reels and you get one free spin. If you happen to land a third Scatter, you’ll trigger the Free Spins feature and receive the 10 free spins. If you feel lucky, you have the option to gamble whatever you’ve won from a round. Once you press the ‘gamble’ button, you’ll have the chance to choose a card colour or suit. Selecting the correct colour doubles your win, whereas the correct suit quadruples it.

Game Information
CategoryVideo Slot
Provider
ThemeCrime/Adventure
Reels5
Rows3
Paylines25 Selectable
Lines PayLeft to right Scatter pays any
Bet per Spin£25 - £500
Return to Player95.34%
Basic Rules
WildYes: Wild substitutes for all except Scatter
MultiplierNo
GambleYes: Pick card colour/suit to double the win
Free SpinsYes: Retriggerable, with 3 or more Scatters
Bonus RoundNo
Progressive JackpotNo
Maximum WinYes: x375.000 coins
Special FeaturesYes: Second chance extra free spins feature available

All the Symbols

Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Explorer10200200015000
Ship3505002500
Shoes2302501000
Compass25100500
Ice Axe25100500
A, K1550200
Q, J1030150
10, 9 520125
Huskies2515125
Wild
Scatter

Watch the Reels Go

Conclusion – A Pioneer for a Day

Polar Pioneers is a cool slot by Microgaming that will be a breath of fresh air to your regular fruit machines. Though it doesn’t have much excitement in terms of bonus games and you can forget about animations and enchanting audio effects, it does offer you the thrill of hunting down those Free Spins. With its tight payout, it may sweat you out while waiting for a win but when it comes along it will be worth it. Enjoy the sleigh ride along the huskies and don’t forget your ice axe. There’re some stormy seas up ahead but also great cash prizes to be discovered.

We want your opinion! What were your experiences with this slot?

-
Home > Microgaming > Polar Pioneers
Social Networks: