Find the perfect game for you from these slots!

Spike’s Nite Out – Oh Hi, Doggy!

Everyone knows the “Dogs Playing Poker” series of paintings by Cassius Marcellus Coolidge, which, of course, makes them ripe for their own slot adaptation! Is this slot a treat, or should you just fold?

Betway Casino has got you cover. Their special bonus offer for July 2019 is valid for both slots and card games!

Spike's Nite Out Slot GameInstant Play > Start!Play Free Demo Version Directly in Your Browser
Rate the Slot here:
4.0 / 5.0 Amount of Votes: 4

Real Money Casinos with Spike’s Nite Out

Format and Basic Rules

The slot is a fairly standard ordeal – 15 lines, an uninspired bonus game we’ve seen a million times before, nothing that particularly stands out as a winning feature here. One thing that left a somewhat good impression as being different is that two of the symbols, the dealer and the chihuahua, can be mixed and matched together and still bring you some reward. Why those two symbols were chosen in particular, I’ll never know, so the fact remains that even when the slot tries to do something different that still ends up kind of failing.

Game Information
CategoryVideo Slot
Provider
ThemeNature/Animals
Reels5
Rows3
Paylines15 Adjustable
Lines PayLeft to Right
Bet per Spin£1 - £150
Return to Player95.83%
Basic Rules
WildYes: Game logo, substitues all, including Scatter
MultiplierNo
GambleNo
Free SpinsNo
Bonus RoundYes: Make up to 6 picks for mistery cash prize
Progressive JackpotNo
Maximum WinYes: x15.000
Special FeaturesNo

Symbols and Payouts

Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Logo10100100015000
Dealer6505005000
Chihuahua5403003000
Dog with beer2302002000
Yellow dog201001000
Brown dog1550750
White dog940200
Cat830150
Cards725100
Bowl62080
Collar51560
Wild
Scatter

Video Preview

Conclusion – Not Worth The Bet

Ultimately, I wouldn’t recommend “Spike’s Nite Out”. It’s seriously uninspired and by the numbers, it’s boring as all hell, and it’s not even that visually interesting. Its bonus feature, triggered by three or more scatters, lets you pick one of the dogs playing poker and get a different reward depending on what you chose… And if you’ve played any slot at all in the past 5 years, you should be so familiar with that particular bonus game that you, like me, should feel physical pain whenever it pops up. If you find the idea of dogs playing poker entertaining enough to spend money on, then sure, give it a couple of spins. Everyone else is better off playing something else.

We want your opinion! What were your experiences with this slot?

-
Home > Microgaming > Spike's Nite Out
Social Networks: