Find the perfect game for you from these slots!

Wasabi-San – Hungry for Sushi?

Microgaming have been known for two things – making slots based on some really, really weird themes, and also pulling them off with enough finesse. Today, it’s sushi that gets the Microgaming treatment, and no surprise, they pulled it off once again!

Take out some chopsticks and prepare the wasabi at Betway Casino – our top recommendation for June 2019!

Wasabi-San Slot GameInstant Play > Start!Play Free Demo Version Directly in Your Browser
Rate the Slot here:
3.8 / 5.0 Amount of Votes: 4

Real Money Casinos with Wasabi-San

Format and Basic Rules

While the slot is fairly standard in its setup, with fifteen customizable paylines over five reels, the fun definitely comes from the quirky presentation, sound effects and bonus features. I absolutely love how the slot looks – during wins, the symbols (especially the special ones) animate in a very cute manner, giving the whole thing some much needed life. Besides the Wilds, there are two special symbols here – the Wasabi and the Puffer Fish. Getting three or more Wasabis anywhere on the reels gives you ten free spins at 3x multiplier, which is quite generous. And if you’re able to get three Puffer Fish in a row, you activate the Fish Market minigame where you get to select three fish and get whatever prizes they hold.

Game Information
CategoryVideo Slot
Provider
ThemeFood/Fruit
Reels5
Rows3
Paylines15 Adjustable
Lines PayLeft to Right
Bet per Spin£0.01 - £375
Return to Player95.56%
Basic Rules
WildYes: Substitutes all symbols except bonus
MultiplierYes: 3x during free spins
GambleNo
Free SpinsYes: 10 free spins if 3 or more scatters
Bonus RoundYes: Fish Market Bonus
Progressive JackpotNo
Maximum WinYes: x7.500
Special FeaturesYes: Fish Market Bonus triggered by 3 Puffer Fish in a row

Symbols and Payouts

Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Wild Logo520020007500
Bonsai50100500
Asian Woman20100500
Wasabi2450400
Asian Man1575250
Bouquet Sushi1050125
Caviar Sushi550100
Round Sushi525100
Shrimp Sushi21575
Square Sushi21575
Scatter
Wild
Bonus

Video Preview

Conclusion – O-fish-ially Awesome

Much like sushi itself, it may be hard to convince someone to try this slot out, but once they do, I’m certain they’re going to fall in love with it. It’s got everything you could ever want – a bonus game, free spins, very frequent wins, and a nice, pleasant aesthetic that’s going to make actually playing the slot rather than just setting it to autoplay and walking off for a cup of coffee so much more fun! If you’re looking for something with both style and substance, then congratulations, your search is over!

We want your opinion! What were your experiences with this slot?

-
Home > Microgaming > Wasabi-San
Social Networks: