Find the perfect game for you from these slots!

Skulls of Legend – All the Details

Ahoy, Mateys! Ever wanted to try your hand at piracy? Follow in the footsteps of Jack Sparrow, grab your cutlass and your favourite parrot and let’s set sail! iSoftBet’s sea-roving video slot features four kinds of free spins bonuses, lady pirates and a drink called “rhum”. To check out the marauding action; try our free demo below!

Cheapskate Captain getting you down? Jump ship and play for real money here at Videoslots Casino, the top casino for June 2019.

In-game action from Skulls of Legend slotInstant Play > Start!Play Free Demo Version Directly in Your Browser
Rate the Slot here:
3.4 / 5.0 Amount of Votes: 5

Real Money Casinos Where You Can Play Skulls of Legend

An Overview of the Rules and Features

The Skulls of Legend slot game features a standard five-reel, three-row structure, with 30 paylines. The top-paying symbol in this game is the scatter, a Pirate Ship worth 2250 coins for five. The other paying symbols include a pirate of each gender (although the man pays a lot more), a canon, pirate weapons and a brightly coloured parrot. Making up the rest of the paytable are our trusty playing card symbols, paying between 150 and 5 coins. The wild symbol in this game is a creepy pirate skull and won’t be very helpful to you until you have spun four on the same reel when it will become a sticky, stacked, wild. Three or more scatters anywhere on the reels will trigger free spins, of which there are four kinds. Compass, No Quarter, Storm and Rhum Barrel each offer a different number of free spins and the game will spin through the four to randomly select your bonus. Full disclosure; in over 400 spins we triggered the free spins bonus only twice and never managed to collect four wilds in one reel. You would hope that, with the bonus features in this game being so rare, they would be pretty special when you finally earned one, this is unfortunately not the case. We triggered the Rhum Barrel free spins (we can only assume iSoftBet do not want to be accused of promoting alcohol) which gave us seven free spins. Occasionally a pirate would do a forward roll across the screen and shoot at some symbols for us but the long-awaited experience was a little ho-hum for our tastes.

Game Information
CategoryVideo Slot
Provider
ThemeFantasy
Reels5
Rows3
Paylines30 fixed
Lines PayLeft to right
Bet per Spin£0.01 - £30
Return to Player95.74%
Basic Rules
WildYes: Is added to wild counter
MultiplierNo
GambleNo
Free SpinsYes: 4 Free Spins bonuses
Bonus RoundNo
Progressive JackpotNo
Maximum WinYes: x45,000
Special FeaturesYes: None

All Symbols and Payouts

Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Scatter304509002250
Pirate Man703001500
Pirate Lady50125625
Canon50100500
Weapons4080400
Parrot2550300
Ace1540150
King2030100
Queen1020100
Jack52075
Ten51560
Wild

Here’s a Demo Video

Conclusion – Not so Legendary

Now we’re not saying this slot should be sent to Davy Jones’ Locker, but there is plenty of room for improvement. The wait to discover the four free spin bonuses surely would have turned us off – had fully experiencing this slot game not been our job. As for the wilds, the fact that they are useless until you have collected four on one reel means you could spin 15 without reaping any benefits. We’re sure the sticky, stacked wild feature is wonderful but there are many other slot games where it is much easier to achieve. Overall, iSoftBet could do with pulling their socks up when it comes to Skulls of Legend. A game with such a cool name deserves awesome special features! Dead men may tell no tales but you should tell us one in the comments section below.

We want your opinion! What were your experiences with this slot?

-
Home > iSoftBet > Skulls of Legend
Social Networks: