Find the perfect game for you from these slots!

Jungle Jim – Overview of the Key Details

This bright and colourful fun-filled video slot from Microgaming takes you on a trek through the wilderness. It has tons of exciting features, including the alligator bonus round where the number of free spins and win multiplier are in your hands. You can play it for free here.

Would you rather play for real money? Then check out Dunder Casino, which is our top pick for December 2019.

Jungle Jim GameInstant Play > Start!Play Free Demo Version Directly in Your Browser
Rate the Slot here:
4.3 / 5.0 Amount of Votes: 4

Real Money Casinos with Jungle Jim

Rules and Features at a Glance

This animal/nature themed Microgaming slot has 5 reels, 3 rows and up to 15 selectable paylines. The game boasts vivid, brightly coloured symbols, with a cartoon style. It is set in an exotic jungle, where you’ll see the lead character, Jungle Jim, along with an older explorer and a lady. The other symbols include the various nasties you find in the jungle, with tarantulas, piranhas, snakes and so on. There is a scatter symbol, which pays out for 3 or more anywhere on the reels. There is also a wild symbol, which helps you to line up the wins by substituting for the other regular symbols. A highlight of the game is the bonus feature. Line up 3 or more alligator bonus symbols on a payline and the special feature is triggered. You start off by choosing 1 of 5 alligators, to reveal the number of free spins you will get, with a maximum of 10 available if you pick wisely. Next, you pick from another set of crocs to determine the multiplier that will be applied to the free spin wins, with up to x5 available. With each and every spin during the free spins, you are paid a bonus, even on top of line wins, making it a very lucrative feature.

Game Information
CategoryVideo Slot
Provider
ThemeNature/Animals
Reels5
Rows3
Paylines15 Selectable
Lines PayLeft to Right
Bet per Spin£0.15 - £150
Return to Player95.98%
Basic Rules
WildYes: Tree house wild symbol
MultiplierYes: Free spins with up to 5x multiplier
GambleNo
Free SpinsYes: Up to 10 free spins
Bonus RoundYes: All free spins are paid a bonus
Progressive JackpotNo
Maximum WinYes: x60.000
Special FeaturesYes: Choose alligators to determine number of free spins and win multiplier in bonus round

All Symbols and Payouts

Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Wild Logo102008004000
Jungle Jim5501501500
Old Explorer520100750
Lady420100500
Panther41680400
Snake1030200
Tarantula830150
Piranha520100
Plant520100
Scatter Logo31275
Bonus32050
Scatter
Wild

See the Game in Action in this Video Preview

Other Variants of this Slot

Thanks to the huge popularity of this slot with players, Microgaming also released a sequel, with Jungle Jim El Dorado. This time, our intrepid explorer leaves behind the jungle and sets upon his journey for the lost city of gold. Given this is a much more recent game release, there are significant differences in terms of the graphics, style and gameplay. Jim has had a digital make over, and an animated, 3D version of the explorer is present as you spin. The slot features the Rolling Reels feature, meaning that with each win, the symbols explode and are replaced with new ones. This can create numerous wins from just one spin, plus the win multiplier increases with each consecutive win. The game has 25 paylines, and includes a scatter, wild, and free spins feature.

Conclusion – A Fun-Filled Game with Rewarding Features

The cartoon style graphics of this game are incredibly eye catching and add to the fun feel of the game. The soundtrack, with its jungle sounds helps to immerse you into the gameplay even further. You’ll see regular, small wins as you spin away. Yet it is during the bonus feature that you stand to pocket the most significant payouts. I like the fact that you get to pick and reveal the amount of free spins and the multiplier you will get. It puts the game in your hands and makes it even more thrilling to play. Jungle Jim is a top slot all round that is fun, entertaining and engaging. Do you agree? If you’ve played this slot, we’d love to hear your thoughts about it, using the comments form below.

We want your opinion! What were your experiences with this slot?

-
Home > Microgaming > Jungle Jim
Social Networks: