Find the perfect game for you from these slots!

Gemix Slot – Full Game Details

Cascading collections of jewels have long been a common sight among slot games, whether online or in a land-based casino. But the freedom of design offered by the online gaming sphere has given developers, like Play’n GO, leave to take a normal game and turn it so far on its head that you’re not really sure if, in fact, you are still playing a slot game. See what we mean in our free demo game below.

If this gameplay style appeals to you, you can also play for real money at BetVictor Casino, the top casino for April 2019.

A winning cluster in the Gemix slot gameInstant Play > Start!Play Free Demo Version Directly in Your Browser
Rate the Slot here:
4.4 / 5.0 Amount of Votes: 5

Real Money Casinos with Gemix

An Overview of the Rules and Features

Strap in, this slot from Play’n GO is a doozy. What we’re looking for in the Gemix seven-by-seven grid is matching clusters of five or more symbols. When a match is found, the jewels will disappear from the grid, and the symbols resting above them will fall again to fill the newly-vacated spaces (thanks, gravity). Additional jewels will also appear to fill the whole grid, hopefully making more and more clusters of matching gems. That’s the easy part. If 20 jewels are matched during a single spin, it will activate one of four exuberantly-named special crystals. All have a different effect on the symbols in the grid, either destroying them or transforming them into different symbols, potentially making new matching clusters. This slot is a little different in that a new spin doesn’t reset the entire game. There is a background pattern in the grid and creating a matching cluster over this pattern will activate the square. Activate them all, and you level up. If you level up three times, you change to a different ‘world’ which essentially introduces a different background and alters the way the wild symbols work. The wild symbols are only ever randomly activated on non-winning spins, so a full grid with no clusters isn’t necessarily game-over. In World One, an adorable ginger-bearded miner – let’s call him Jeff – lights the way with his wild symbol, in the shape of a lantern, randomly placed across the grid for you. Cheers, Jeff!

Game Information
CategoryUnconventional Slot
Provider
ThemeJewels and Art
Reels7
Rows7
Paylines
Lines PayClusters of five or more
Bet per Spin£0.50 - £100
Return to Player96.75%
Basic Rules
WildYes: Activated randomly on non-win spins
MultiplierNo
GambleNo
Free SpinsNo
Bonus RoundNo
Progressive JackpotNo
Maximum WinYes: x100,000
Special FeaturesYes: Progressive gameplay

All Symbols and Payouts

Symbol6 Symbols7 Symbols8 Symbols9 Symbols10 Symbols
Star7001000150025004000
Heart35050075010001500
Moon2003004007501200
Flower120145250500800
Pentagon6080120200400
Square405070100200
Triangle30405080120
Rectangle2030405080
Wild
Wild
Wild

Watch a Demo Video

Conclusion – Barely a Slot, but Still Cute

Whether simply offering distinguishing features in order to stand out, or to give the bored slot designers at Play’n GO something a bit different to do for once, Gemix is certainly unique. There’s a lot going on all at once, so the game takes a bit of concentration and investigation to figure out, but once you have done so, the game is fun. The goal of levelling up to work towards is well good, keeping us spinning time after time. Did this slot make sense to you? Let us know if you’ve figured it out in the comments below.

We want your opinion! What were your experiences with this slot?

-
Home > Play'n GO > Gemix
Social Networks: