Find the perfect game for you from these slots!

Space Race Slot – The Complete Review

You don’t need to be a rocket scientist to know that this game from Play’n GO is out of this world! Rocketing through the galaxy in your little tin can, it might help to have the guts of an astronaut, though. You could easily lose yourself in a Moonage Daydream as you spin, weightless, leaving gravity far behind you in this slot game. Try it for free below!

Ready to leave the safety of mission control behind? You can play for real money at Guts Casino, the top casino for June 2019.

In-game view of Space Race slotInstant Play > Start!Play Free Demo Version Directly in Your Browser
Rate the Slot here:
4.2 / 5.0 Amount of Votes: 5

Real Money Casinos with Space Race

An Overview of the Rules and Features

In a classic set-up, Space Race is a five-reel slot game, with up to 20 selectable paylines. You can bet up to five coins per line and adjust the coin value as per normal. There isn’t much out of the ordinary with this game, and if we’re being honest, the visuals aren’t as futuristic or sci-fi as you might hope. Think of it as a video slot that’s more Space Invaders than Interstellar. It’s also lacking in any real soundtrack. The intro has predictably low-budget sci-fi music, but during gameplay there are only basic “spacey” sound effects. It does have some decent extras though, as you would expect from a Play’n GO title. The wild symbol is a big help in getting winning combinations, and the scatter symbols allow for a win with only two matching icons. Spot three or more meteor symbols from out of your spaceship window and you’ll fly straight into a meteor shower. You get 15 free spins during which the meteors act as wilds. Normally space is a lonely place, but if you happen to be close to three rockets at once, then it’s time to tell Houston you have a Bonus Round. Clearly inspired by Battleships, you need to safely guide your spaceship through increasingly difficult levels of asteroid showers. Just don’t let that droid remind you that the odds against successfully navigating an asteroid field are 3,721 to one!

Game Information
CategoryVideo Slot
Provider
ThemeScience/Space
Reels5
Rows3
Paylines20 selectable
Lines PayLeft to right
Bet per Spin£0.01 - £25
Return to Player94.23%
Basic Rules
WildYes: Replaces all but bonus symbols
MultiplierNo
GambleNo
Free SpinsYes: 15 free spins
Bonus RoundYes: 15 free spins
Progressive JackpotNo
Maximum WinYes: x100,000
Special FeaturesYes: Moon Landing bonus round

All Symbols and Payouts

Symbol2 Symbols3 Symbols4 Symbols5 Symbols
Space Race505005000
Astronaut252501000
Satellite15100500
Earth15100500
Comet2330300
Moon1575250
Ace1050150
King1050150
Queen525100
Jack525100
10525100
Warning
Rocket
Scatter

Here’s a Demo Video

Conclusion – Mission Accomplished

With simple game play, you don’t need to be a veteran to play this game. Even wookie players can have a blast. The Moon Landing round is a major (Tom) bonus, which is as fun as any bonus round out there if you ask us. It does need a refit of its visuals and soundtrack before it’s the star in Play’N GO’s selection, but Space Race is still definitely operational. Played the game? Take part in the debrief and let us know whether your mission was successful in the comments section below.

We want your opinion! What were your experiences with this slot?

-
Home > Play'n GO > Space Race
Social Networks: